Reasonable Excuse And Meritorious Defense Lead To Vacation Of Default Judgment (NY)
[…] The Damsky case provides both a reminder regarding the grounds needed to vacate a default judgment against a defendant and a warning for parties and counsel to avoid missing court conferences. Thank you to Gabriella Scarmato for her contribution to this post. Please contact Andrew Gibbs with any questions.Read MoreNew York Appellate Court Emphasizes The Importance Of Timely Settlement Payments
In New York, when an action to recover damages is settled, the settling defendant has twenty-one (21) days after tender of the required documents to pay all sums to the settling plaintiff. CPLR 5003-a. If the settling defendant fails to do so, then the plaintiff is authorized to enter a judgement “for the amount set forth in the release, together with costs and lawful disbursements, and interests,” without further notice to the defendant. CPLR 5003-e. The Appellate Division, Second Department addressed these rules in the recent case of Levine v. American Multi-Cinema, Inc.