Labor Law 240(1) Does Not Apply To Scaffold Accident Where Fall Was Caused by Separate Hazard (NY)
[…] The First Department in Sakthivel v. Industrious Staffing Company, LLC, 2021-01142, affirmed the lower court’s dismissal of the complaint on two grounds. First, although plaintiff, proceeding pro se on appeal, premised her Labor Law claim on an alleged violation of workplace safety, Labor Law § 200 codifies the common-law duty upon an owner or general contractor to provide a safe worksite for construction workers. Staff accountants like plaintiff are not among the class of workers protected by the Labor Law. Thus, plaintiff could not rely on Labor Law § 200 for her § 215 claim.
Next, the First Department affirmed a previous decision that the alleged co-worker assault did not raise a claim under § 740 as it did not constitute “an activity, policy, or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety.”
Thanks to Abed Bhuyan for this post. Please contact Abed with any questions.
Read MoreSJ Granted In Face Of Conclusory Defendant Affidavit On Labor Law Claim (NY)
This week the First Department, Appellate Division, in Castillo v.