Can A Verdict Render An Appeal Moot? (NY)
[…] Thanks to Gabi Scarmato for her contribution to this post. For any questions about Bonczar, or how we expect it will be applied in the future, please contact Brian Gibbons. Read MoreNew York Appellate Court Emphasizes The Importance Of Timely Settlement Payments
In New York, when an action to recover damages is settled, the settling defendant has twenty-one (21) days after tender of the required documents to pay all sums to the settling plaintiff. CPLR 5003-a. If the settling defendant fails to do so, then the plaintiff is authorized to enter a judgement “for the amount set forth in the release, together with costs and lawful disbursements, and interests,” without further notice to the defendant. CPLR 5003-e. The Appellate Division, Second Department addressed these rules in the recent case of Levine v. American Multi-Cinema, Inc.