Duty to Defend Triggered with a “reasonable possibility” of Coverage (NY)
[…] While the discretion ultimately remains with the court, a default judgment may be vacated when the defendant can establish a reasonable excuse along with a meritorious defense, pursuant to CPLR §5015(a)(1). In Damsky v. Williams, the Appellate Division, Second Department, recently...Read More
0
New York Appellate Court Emphasizes The Importance Of Timely Settlement Payments
In New York, when an action to recover damages is settled, the settling defendant has twenty-one (21) days after tender of the required documents to pay all sums to the settling plaintiff. CPLR 5003-a. If the settling defendant fails to do so, then the plaintiff is authorized to enter a judgement “for the amount set forth in the release, together with costs and lawful disbursements, and...Read More
0