Never Underestimate the Requirement of Factual Averments in Pleadings (PA)
[…] News
Never Underestimate the Requirement of Factual Averments in Pleadings (PA)
June 6, 2019
Share to:
<p style="text-align: justify;">Under Pennsylvania law, “[t]he limits of coverages available [for uninsured and UIM benefits] for an insured shall be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.” 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1738(a). In other words, “stacking” provides insureds with the ability to add coverages available from different vehicles and/or policies to provide a greater amount of coverage. Nevertheless, a named insured “may waive coverage providing stacking of uninsured or underinsured coverages in which case the limits of coverage available under the policy for an insured shall be the stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.” 75 Cons. Stat. § 1738(b).</p>
<p style="text-align: justify;">In <a href="https://www.wcmlaw.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/06/Pommells-v.-State-Farm-Ins.-1.pdf"><em>Pommells v.