top of page
[…] The plaintiff in Brown allegedly tripped and fell on a defective sidewalk abutting two homes in Brooklyn, NY, and sued the City of New York and both homeowners. Defendants Julius Holley and Vanessa Holley owned one of the abutting properties and prior to the close of discovery, the Holleys moved for summary judgment dismissing all claims against them, contending that they did not create the alleged defect or cause it to occur through a special use of the sidewalk. They also argued that they were exempt from liability under the provisions of Administrative Code of the City of New York § 7-210(b), which shifts liability for maintenance of public sidewalks to the City of New York, if the adjacent property is a “one-, two- or three-family residential real property that is (i) in whole or in part, owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes.” In opposition, the City of New York and the plaintiff argued that the Holleys' motion should be denied because it was premature due to outstanding discovery. The Supreme Court agreed and denied the motion.