top of page
[…] The plaintiff's expert testified that she may have possible future medical care costs nearing $600,000, however, her expert did not opine that she would incur those costs.</p>
<p style="text-align: justify;">Following trial the jury returned a verdict awarding Guirlene with $600,000 in future economic damages for future medical expenses. The jury did not award Guirlene any non-economic damages. The jury found that Guirlene did not suffer a serious impairment of bodily function.  However, because Guirlene was a limited-tort plaintiff, under 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(a)(1) she “may seek recovery for all medical and other out-of-pocket expenses, but not for pain and suffering or other nonmonetary damages unless the injuries suffered fall within the definition of ‘serious injury’ . . .”</p>
<p style="text-align: justify;">As such, on May 10, 2018, counsel for Jaremijczuk filed a post-trial motion to set aside the verdict, and to order a new trial on all issues.