You Can Run, You Can Hide, But You Can’t Use This Escape Clause (NJ)
[…] Huggins suffered serious injuries. Aquilar and Huggins both had personal auto insurance that met the statutory minimum, and Trend had up to $1,000,000 in liability coverage under its garage policy. But Trend’s policy excluded coverage for customers unless they were uninsured or underinsured. Aquilar was a customer who was not underinsured and therefore Trend’s policy refused coverage.</p>
<p style="text-align: justify;">The Supreme Court of New Jersey stated that ‘the legislative policy in this area is straightforward’ and cited the plain language of N.J.S.A. 39:6B-1(a) which provides “[e]very owner or registered owner of a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State shall maintain motor vehicle liability insurance coverage.” The Court also noted this requirement is foundational to the permissive user rule, which extends coverage under an owner’s policy for anyone driving an automobile with the owner’s permission.