top of page
[…] • AndyMilana | WCM Law

    News NY's General Obligations Law § 9-103: A Continued Thorn For Plaintiff's In Personal Injury Cases Against Landowners April 23, 2013 < Back Share to: In Ferland v. GMO Renewable Resources, LLC, the estate of Rene L. Ferland, Jr. filed suit against Fund 6 Domestic, LLC after the decedent died when his snowmobile struck the side of a tractor-trailer that was carrying a load of logs on a private logging road. This road was also used as a snowmobile trail on Fund 6’s property. Fund 6 moved for summary judgment on the grounds that General Obligations Law § 9-103 entitled it to immunity and that the consideration exception to this provision’s grant of immunity did not apply. General Obligations Law § 9-103(1) provides that “an owner…of premises…owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for…snowmobile operation…or to give warning of any hazardous condition…on such premises.” An exception to this exists under G.O.L. § 9-103(2)(b) when consideration is given in exchange for permission to pursue any of the activities enumerated in the section.