top of page
[…] Thanks to Abby Wilson for her contribution to this post. If you have any questions or comments, please contact Colleen Hayes. Previous Next Contact

  • AndyMilana | WCM Law

    News Pedestrian Knockdown Outside the Crosswalk? Presence of Traffic Signal is Key June 16, 2016 < Back Share to: When dealing with a pedestrian knockdown case, defendants will often try to determine whether the plaintiff should bear any comparative negligence based on where the accident happened. According to New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law §1151(b), “[n]o pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impractical for the driver to yield.” In most cases, if a pedestrian walks or runs into the middle of a street outside of a crosswalk, and he or she is struck by a vehicle, plaintiff may be assessed some comparative negligence. In Bush v Kovacevic, plaintiff was struck by defendant’s vehicle while crossing the street.