Search Results
[…] The words from the 1973 song Ooh La La by Faces seem appropriate, “I wish that I knew what I know now…” when my client was deposed. Rule 3113 of the CPLR frames the complete context of a deposition. At section (c) thereof, it reads that a “deponent may be cross-examined by his or her own attorney” when that party is deposed “at the instance of an adverse party.” See CPLR 3113(c). The rule goes on to further read that this cross-examination of a lawyer’s own client “need not be limited to the subject matter of the examination in chief.” Id. New York courts, in looking at this section of CPLR, have pointed out that a deponent’s lawyer is accorded a broader scope of inquiry during such circumstances and the questions are not limited to the subject matter of the examination in chief. See Orner v.